We promise to only offer advice we would follow ourselves if we were in your situation!

Privacy Policy

The latest update was authorised by Shaun Killian on 1 October 2021.

WEBsmall, owned by Shaun Killian, values your privacy. My Privacy Policy is based on the:

Australian Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988.

Spam Act 2003 and the Spam Regulations (2021).

By using the WEBsmall website, you agree to this privacy policy.

Types of Information I Collect

There are 3 types of information I collect:

Anonymous (you cannot be identified)

Personal (names, phone numbers etc.)

Personal information that is also sensitive (e.g. confidential business ideas, medical information)

What I collect depends upon how you interact with our website. There are essentially 3 ways to interact with my site:

Browse and read as a website visitor

Contact me as a website contact and then as a client

Purchase a service and then communicate as a client

Types of Interactions & Associated Information

Website Visitors

I use Google Analytics to collect anonymous information about people who visit my website. This allows me to monitor website traffic and improve my site. You can read Google’s privacy policy if you wish.

Google may leave cookies on your computer as part of this service.

If you visited my website by clicking a Google or Facebooks Ads link, cookies (and similar, such as pixels) can include remarketing tags, which I can use to show you similar ads in the future.

Website Contacts

If you contact me regarding my services, I collect personal information about you, your business needs, and services that you are interested in, so my privacy policy gets a little more complex.

First, the information you provided is sent to me via email.

I keep this information electronically on personal computers, cloud drives and mail servers. If you opt-in to receive updates and offers, your information is transferred to my email marketing platform’s database.

I use this information to prepare a customised quote for your requested services, to follow up on that quote, and to advise you of related products and services.

Clients

You become a client if you purchase an online service or agree to a customised quote.

As a client, you will need to provide me with information that allows me to access your website, your hosting account and related accounts such as Google.

I consider this to be sensitive personal information. I recommend that you:

Consider how to grant me access in the most secure way

Revoke access once I have finished providing your requested services

You will also need to pay me for my services, which may include providing my payment providers with credit card information. These transactions are processed by well-established payment processors (e.g. Stripe or PayPal).

Use of Your Personal Information

The main way I use your personal information is to provide you with your requested services, whether that be a quote, a website design or a speed optimisation service. This may include sharing aspects of your personal information with advisors and contractors.

However, I make limited use of your contact information to follow up on your satisfaction with our services.

If you opted-in to receive ongoing updates and offers, I may send you emails that suggest future things you may be interested in purchasing.

I do not disclose your personal information to anyone except:

As described above

If I suspect illegal activity

If I am required to by law

I never sell, and only share your information except in these circumstances. And, I only use services, who, in my informed judgment also abide by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Security of Personal Information

No information is 100% secure, be it from traditional burglars to website hackers. However, I take reasonable steps to minimise the risk of your personal information been stolen.

  • My own computers and mobile devices are protected by up-to-date security software and login protection.
  • My cloud storage is protected by the provider’s security measures and I have added 2-factor authorisation. I use reputable companies when using external services, such as cloud accounting and storage.
  • My website is secured using brute-force protection, regularly updated code, malware scanning and other recommended hardening techniques.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You have a lot of control over the personal information I collect, store and use.

Cookies

Most modern browsers including Chrome and Edge allow you to control your cookie settings. But be aware that rejecting cookies may interfere with the way you experience this website

Again, most modern browsers such as Chrome and Edge have versions that allow you to browse in private, without cookies.

Receiving Email Updates & Offers

You can easily unsubscribe from receiving these updates and offers by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every one of these emails I send. The process is automatic.

Other Personal Information

You can access, correct and ask me to destroy any information I hold about you by completing and this form, or if you are a past client, by emailing me directly.

So that I don’t disclose your personal information to the wrong person, you will be required to verify your identity.

I will consider the reasonableness of your request. Examples of requests I would deem unreasonable include asking me to:

Destroy evidence of illegal behaviour

Remove accounting records of transactions between us

If I do deem it unreasonable, I will give you written (email) reasons for making that decision.

I will action reasonable requests as soon as possible. Except in cases where I am sick or injured, the longest it will take me is 5 business days.

Privacy Complaints

If you believe that I have breached my privacy policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, please complete this form.

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.